× You have 1 more free article available this month. Subscribe today.
[…] We affirm the trial court's summary judgment dismissal. The statute under which the inmates make their claim has been declared unconstitutional and a nullity. The decision applies retroactively.

[9] Therefore the inmates have no legal basis upon which to rest any claim for prevailing wages.

[10] I.

[11] Shawn Greenhalgh represented several Washington State prison inmates who worked for private employers as part of a special prison work program. The program, entitled "Class I: Free Venture Industries," was codified under RCW 72.09.100(1). Free Venture was one of several inmate work programs, the only one that required employers to pay no less than a wage "comparable to the wage paid for work of a similar nature in the locality in which the industry is located,"*fn1 or the "prevailing wage."*fn2

[12] Greenhalgh's suit against various private employers and the Department of Corrections alleged that the private employers intentionally misclassified the inmates' work duties to avoid paying a higher prevailing wage.